The following artists have performed at Matlock Music

2017-8

Martin Roscoe

 

Oakham Trio (Cropper, Jenkinson and Bolt)

 

Ellis Ensemble

2016-7

Yoanna Prodanova and Mihai Ritvoiu

 

Clare Hammond

 

Lowry Brass Quintet

 

The Sterling Trio

 

Joglaresa

 

Alexandra Lomeiko and Antonina Suhanova

 

Marmen Quartet

2015-6

Trio Classico

 

Gagliano Ensemble

 

Marios Panteliadis

 

Zimro Trio

 

Atesh Quartet

 

Travelling by Tuba

2014-5

Antara Duo

 

Martin Cousin

 

Katherine Jenkinson and Ning Kam

 

Piva

 

Jubilee Quartet

 

Aurora Wind Quintet

2013-4

Piatti Quartet

 

Brillante Brass

 

Classic Rhythm

 

Clare Hammond

 

Iuventus

 

Anthony Brown

 

Eloisa-Fleur Thom and Mark Austin

2012-3

Tim Wright and Johan Lofving

 

Lekker Quintet

 

Jong-Gyung Park

 

Aquinas Piano Trio

 

Crispian Steele-Perkins and Gillian Bithel

 

Shiry Rashkovsky and Alison Rhind

 

Coull Quartet

2011-2

Nichola Dinnighan and Steve Marsh

 

Gagliano Ensemble

 

Zelkova Quartet

 

The Rose Trio

 

Benjamin Frith

 

Musica Donum Dei

 

Emma Johnson and Anthony Hewitt

2010/11

Quintessential Brass

 

Jayson Gillham

 

Quintessential Brass Quintet

 

Allegri String Quartet

 

Aquinas Piano Trio

 

Canteloube

 

Tasmin Little

2009/10

Soojin Han and Irina Botan

 

Partita

 

Oskemen Duo

 

Martin Roscoe

 

Dolce Cinque

 

Barbirolli Quartet

2008/9

Undici Ensemble

 

Dimitris Dekavallas

 

Rowena Calvert and Alison Rhind

 

Ashley Wass

 

Serenata

 

Attrampe Quartet

2007/8

Derby Piano Quartet

 

Daniela Lehner and Jose Luis Gayo

 

Thomas Gould and John Reid

 

Ensemble 360

 

Sharona Joshua

 

Concert Royal

 

Roberts Quartet

2006/7

Rositsa Dusheva

 

Duo Manoso

 

Oliver Coates and Jakob Fichert

 

Onslow Trio with Laura Jellicoe

 

Haydn Lute Trio

 

Evgenia Startseva

 

Myrios Quartet

2005/6

Fenella Humphreys and Helen Reid

 

Quintessence

 

McFarlane Quartet

 

Elizabeth Watts and Paul Plummer

 

Benjamin Frith

 

Onslow Trio

2004/5

Navarra Quartet

 

Thalia Ensemble

 

Marie Macleod and Martin Sturfalt

 

Michael Lunts

 

Telemann Players of London

 

Bobby Chen

2003/4

Heath String Quartet

 

Benjamin Wragg and Samantha Ward

 

Trio Voce

 

Lucie Skeaping and Douglas Wootton

 

Bobby Chen

2002/3

Nancy Johnson and Clare Clements

 

Johnston String Quartet

 

Jonathan Oshry

 

Cremone Wind Trio

 

Concert Royal

2001/2

Jean Fletcher and Gillian Bithel

 

Galliarda

 

Katherine Spencer and Sam Haywood

 

Rossetti Piano Trio

 

Duncan Glenday

2000/1

Rachel Brown and Anne Smellie

 

Mindaugus Backus and Marija Scott

 

Philip Moore and Simon Crawford-Phillips

 

Samantha Hay and James Longford

 

Regent String Quartet

1999/2000

Susan Edwards and Nicholas Durcan

 

Miyako Machida

 

Lude Piano Trio

 

Chord IV

 

Fiona Cross and Hugh Webb

1998/9

Kathryn Clarke

 

Lucy Brown

 

Maxine McGinnes and Gillian Bithel

 

Matthew Trusler and Zoe Mather

 

Sofaer Piano Trio

1997/8

Berendina Cook and Matthew Stanley

 

Quigley String Quartet

 

Victoria Brawn and James Brawn

 

Timothy Gill and Fali Pavri

 

Solarek Piano Trio

1996/7

Antonio Cucchiara and Ian Buckle

 

Davis String Quartet

 

Lisa Friend and Mark Kincaid

 

Heller Piano Quartet

 

Lake Piano Trio

1995/6

Karisma Piano Trio

 

Martin Feinstein and Richard Hand

 

Elizabeth Layton and James Lisney

 

Arabesque

 

Sanae Nakajima

 

Archaeus String Quartet

1994/5

Emily Bauer-Jones

 

Pirasti Piano Trio

 

Beaufort Ensemble

 

Trio Krosta

 

Anthony Hewitt

1993/4

Sheherazade

 

Nossek String Quartet

 

Tim Gill and Fali Pavri

 

Maria Jaubert Ruis

 

Paul Boyes

1992/3

Ken Roberts

 

Trio d’Anches

 

Pirasti Piano Trio

 

Roussel String Trio

 

Sanae Nakajima

1991/2

Westminster Piano Trio

 

Cella Craig and Trevor Pratt

 

Susan Knight

 

David Pyatt

 

Melismata

1990/1

Jeux

 

Apollo Saxophone Quartet

 

Helen Davis

 

Joan Burns

 

Concert Royal

1989/90

Mary Remnant

 

Bithel Piano Trio

 

Pneuma Quintet

 

Anthony Marwood and Rebecca Holt

 

Tommy Reilly and Skaila Kanga

1988/9

Anthea Gifford and Family

 

Auramis Piano Quartet

 

Vanbrugh String Quartet

 

Stephen Hopwood

 

Trevor Wye and John Wilson

 

Nicholas Daniel and Julius Drake

1987/8

Clement Winds

 

Rachel Bolt and Helen Leek

 

Mark Glanville and Simon Smith

 

Caroline Dale

 

Una Barry and John Gough

 

“A Breath of Fresh Air”

1986/7

Anthea Gifford and Family

 

Joanne Cole and Deborah Shah

 

Kegelstatt Trio

 

Lorraine McAslan and John Blakely

1985/6

Musicke for Pleasure

 

Elizabeth Layton and Robert Bridge

 

Malcolm Messiter and John Lenehan

 

Northern Concert Artistes Vocal Ensemble

1984/5

Nina Martin, Patricia Curteis and Gillian Bithel

 

Trio Krosta

 

Erika Klemperer and Gordon Back

 

Antony Hopkins

1983/4

Quintessence Wind Quintet

 

Keith Glossop and Gillian Bithel

 

John Edwin Thomson

 

John Amis

1982/3

Trio Cannello

 

Graham Trew and Roger Vignoles

 

Alexandra Ensemble

 

Michael Brancaccio

1981/2

David Green

 

Clifford Bevan

 

Susan Milan and Clifford Benson

1980/1

Liverpool Baroque Ensemble

 

Alfreton Hall String Quartet

 

Gillian Thoday and Gordon Bock

 

Cummings String Trio

 

John Heddle Nash

1979/80

Fritz Speigl

 

Mary Beverley and Nigel North

 

Anthony Tarlton and Gillian Bithel

 

Evelyn Barbirolli and Iris Loveridge

1978/9

Barbara Lowe and Eileen Murphy

 

William Waterhouse

 

John Georgiadis and Antony Peebles

 

Intimate Opera

1977/8

Osian Ellis

 

Bochmann String Quartet

 

Barbara Lowe, Pru Milligan and Eileen Roberts

 

Tarlton Piano Trio

1976/7

Jack Brymer

 

Isobel Baillie

 

Ann Hooley and Margaret Busby

 

Neil Ardley ”The Composer as Painter”

1975/6

Clifford Benson

 

Alfreton Hall String Quartet

 

James Blades

1974/5

Antony Peebles

 

Pisces Piano Quintet

 

Mary Eade and Yitkin Seow

 

Antony Hopkins

1973/4

Martyn Hill, Roger Bullivant, Thelma Marion and Eric Stuart

 

Janet Hilton and Keith Swallow

 

James Blades

 

Christopher Hyde-Smith and Marisa Robles

1972/3

Handel Trio

1971/2

Anthony Goldstone

1970/1

En Loc Wu

1969/70

Lindsay String Quartet

1968/9

John Lill

1967/8

Frederick Grinke and Joseph Weingarten

 

Yu Chun Yee

 

Elizabeth Holden

1966/7

Jill Nott-Bower and Robert Spencer

 

Peter Wallfisch

1965/6

Martin String Quartet

1964/5

Macgibbon String Quartet

 

Hervey Allen and Elizabeth Lightoller

 

Franz Reizenstein

1963/4

Carl Dolmetch and Joseph Saxby

 

Joseph Cooper

MMS new logo 2011 small

Past Performers

Tsohost.CharityHosting.SquareButton